‚Äč

This Website Privacy Policy applies to: Resqtech.com

 

Last update: May, 5, 2022

 

The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for Resqtech Systems Inc, who is responsible for this website.

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out:

 

The way your personal information is collected and processed. "Personal information" means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address;

your rights regarding your personal information;

who is responsible for the processing of the collected information;

to whom the information is transmitted;

 

if applicable, the website's policy regarding cookies.

 

This Privacy Policy complements the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address:

 

www.resqtech.com/termsandconditions.html

 

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We collect the following personal information:

 

Last Name

First name

Mailing address

Postal code

Email address

Phone and/or fax number

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.

 

 

2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

 

Website registration form

Survey form

 

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

 

Special offers

Statistics

Contact

Managing the website

 

3. COOKIES AND LOG FILES

 

We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information about traffic on the Website, to ease navigation, and to improve your experience for your comfort.

 

a) Cookies used by the Website

The cookie files used on the Website are the following:

 

  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Pages visited and queries
  • Day and time of connection

 

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:

 

  • Improvement of the service and personalized welcome
  • Statistical surveys

 

By using the Website, cookies from the following third parties may be saved on your hard disk:

 

The website also embeds sharing and social media networks buttons that allow you to share your activity on the Website. Cookies and log files from the social media networks may be saved on your computer when you use these features.

 

These websites have their own privacy policy and terms and condition that may be different than ours. We invite to look at the privacy policies and terms and conditions from these websites.

 

b) Objection to the use of cookies and log files by the Website

You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your web browser.

 

Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation shall not be considered of our making.

 

4. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We are committed not to selling to third parties or otherwise commercialize the personal information we collect. However, we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

 

Consumption profils

 

Advertising

 

If you do wish that we not share your personal information with third parties, you may object at the time of collection or at any time thereafter, as described in the "Right of objection and of withdrawal" section.

 

5. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 2 Years.

 

6. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Our website is hosted by: Webydo, located at the following address:

965 W Chicago Ave, Chicago, Illinois, 60642, United States.

 

The host may be contacted at the following phone number: 1(800)705-0316.

 

Personal information we collect and process is transferred to the following countries: Isreal, United States.

 

7. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND OF WITHDRAWAL

 

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the Website ("right to object"). You also have the right to request that your personal information not appear, for example, on a mailing list ("right to withdraw").

If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

 

8. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL

 

You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described

hereinafter:

 

9. SECURITY

 

Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

 

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following methods:

 

SSL (Security Sockets Layer) Protocol

 

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure complete security, and transmitting personal information on the Internet always contains an element of risk.

 

10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times at the following address:

www.resqtech.com/privacypolicy.html

 

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.

 

11. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.

 

12. APPLICABLE LAW

 

We are committed to ensuring compliance with all applicable legislation, including, but not limited to:

 

  • the Criminal Code (R.S.C., 1985, c. C-46);
  • Canada's anti-spam legislation (CASL);
  • the National Security Act, 2017 (S.C. 2019, c. 13);
  • the Communications Security Establishment Act (S.C. 2019, c. 13, s. 76);
  • the Security of Information Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. O-5);
  • the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S.C. 2000, c. 5) or Provincial counterparts in jurisdictions that have their own privacy laws.

Privacy Policy